1500s/1600s
[…] 1951
Voters Approve Constitutional Amendments Regarding the Court System
The voters approve three constitutional amendments. They include:
- Authorization for appeals by permission to the Court of Appeals from non-final orders in proceedings by or against public officers;[219]
- An increase in the monetary jurisdiction of the City Court of New York City;[220] and
- Permission for Judges and Justices to serve in the armed forces.[221]
[219] Const. (1925), Art. VI, §7 [amended, 1951].
[220] Ibid., Art. VI, §15 [amended, 1951].
[221] Ibid., Art. VI, §19 [amended, 1951].
1952
New York Enacts Section 52 of the Civil Rights Law
New York enacts section 52 of the Civil Rights Law, which prohibits the televising, broadcasting, or taking of motion pictures of certain proceedings, including court proceedings, “in which the testimony of witnesses by subpoena or other compulsory process is or may be taken.”[222] This effectively forecloses any audio-visual broadcast of court trials in New York.
[222] L. 1952, c. 241.
1953
Governor Thomas Dewey Calls for Commission to Study the Judicial System