Our Supporters

Guests at the Society's 2018 gala dinner.

The Society would like to thank all of the supporters who make its work possible. As a membership organization we depend on their continuing support and could not have achieved such success over the past years without it.

We are especially indebted to the individuals and organizations that provide grants and sponsorships or otherwise partner with us in our projects. Working together we have shaped initiatives that are meaningful to the donors and essential to our mission.

Our Current Grantors 

Gloria & Barry H. Garfinkel Fund — David A. Garfinkel Essay Scholarship

In 2021, our beloved Trustee Barry H. Garfinkel passed away. He named the Historical Society to receive donations in his honor. A full list of donors can be found here.

Lemmon Slave Case Travelling Exhibit

Humanities New York — HNY CARES Emergency Relief Grant and HNY SHARP Operating Grant

Teaching Fellow Anna Lind-Guzik in the classroom.

New York Community Trust — Expanding Society Education Programming

From a recent Society public event.

Proskauer Rose LLP — Stephen R. Kaye Memorial Program Series

2016 JSK Program pre-event reception

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP — Judith S. Kaye Program Series: Conversations on Women and the Law

Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation — Lemmon Slave Case Audio Story Project

2022 Gala Supporters

AIG, Inc. — Michael W. Leahy, Deputy General Counsel & Head of Litigation
Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP — Scott B. Schreiber, Partner
Cooley LLP — Alan Levine, Partner
Cravath Swaine & Moore LLP — Lauren A. Moskowitz, Partner
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP — James P. Rouhandeh, Partner
Dentons — Keith Moskowitz, Partner
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher LLP — James Hallowell, Partner
Greenberg Traurig LLP — Richard A. Edlin, Vice Chair
Joseph Hage Aaronson LLC — Gregory P. Joseph, Partner
Latham & Watkins LLP — Jeff G. Hammel, Partner
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison LLP — Loretta E. Lynch, Partner
Sullivan & Cromwell LLP — Robert J. Giuffra, Jr., Partner
Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz LLP — Jonathan M. Moses, Partner
Weil Gotshal & Manges LLP — Jonathan D. Polkes, Partner
Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP — Christopher J. St. Jeanos, Partner

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan LLP — Michael B. Carlinsky, Partner
Cornerstone Research
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP — Alex C. Drylewski, Partner

Dechert LLP — Jonathan R. Streeter, Partner
DLA Piper LLP (US) — Anthony P. Coles, Partner
Foley Hoag LLP — Stephen P. Younger, Partner
Ganfer Shore Leeds & Zauderer LLP — Mark Zauderer, Partner
Kaplan Hecker & Fink LLP — Roberta A. Kaplan, Partner
Kirkland & Ellis LLP — Robert Gretch, Partner
Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein LLP — David S. Stellings, Partner
MoloLamken LLP — Steven F. Molo, Partner
Rivkin Radler LLP — Cheryl F. Korman, Partner
Selendy Gay Elsberg PLLC — Philippe Z. Selendy, Partner
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP — Lynn K. Neuner, Partner

Debevoise & Plimpton LLP — Maura Kathleen Monaghan, Partner

Our Current Program Partners & Sponsors

8th Judicial District Diversity Steering Committee
Asian American Bar Association of New York
Asian American Judges Association of New York
Franklin H. Williams Judicial Commission
Friends of George McAneny
Fulton County Court
Hon. Kevin M. Carter, Administrative Judge, 8th Judicial District
Jay Heritage Center
The Judicial Institute
Latino Judges Association
New York Preservation Archive Project
New York City Bar Association
New York State Archives Partnership Trust
New York State Bar Association
New York State Supreme Court, Appellate Division, First Department
New York State Unified Court System’s Office of Diversity & Inclusion
New York State Writers Institute at SUNY Albany
Office of State History
The Richard C. Failla LGBTQ Commission of the New York State Courts
Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture
The Supreme Court Historical Society
Supreme Court New York County-Civil Term Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee
Willowbrook Legacy Project at the College of Staten Island/CUNY
Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP

Individual Support

Helaine M. Barnett
Paul Carmona
Alexander C. Drylewski
Helen E. Freedman
Robert J. Giuffra, Jr.
John J. Halloran, Jr.
Barry Kamins
Roberta A. Kaplan
Robert M. Kaufman
Alan Levine
Loretta E. Lynch
Lauren Moskowitz
Conrad Naas
Howard Read
Susan Phillips Read
Albert M. Rosenblatt
John S. Siffert
Stephen P. Younger

Penelope Andrews
Carmen Beauchamp Ciparick
Michael Coneys
Richard A. Edlin
Randall T. Eng
Henry M. Greenberg
Henry J. Kennedy
Daniel J. Kornstein
Troy A. McKenzie
Maria del Pilar Ocasio-Douglas
Brian E. O’Connor
Eliad Shapiro
Mary Kay Vyskocil
Mark C. Zauderer

John Q. Barrett
Sarah Burger
Peter D. Coddington
Charles Dewey Cole, Jr.
George A. Davidson
David Otis Fuller
Elizabeth Garry
Kim Goldberg
David L. Goodwin
Uli Holubec
Doris Keeley
Gloria Keum
Howard A. Levine
Lou Lewis
Ira Brad Matetsky
Peter Moulinos
Peter H. Moulton
John Nonna
Michael Roffer
Alan D. Scheinkman
Jason A. Shubert
Josh Silber
Edward O. Spain
David Venderbush
Diane Y. Wray
James Zerafa

Historical Support Prior to 2022

2021 was also a year the Society was unable to fundraise with the gala dinner due to the COVID pandemic, and we have made a special appeal to our supporters. We are grateful to all those listed below who have responded to this need. We hope that those who visit our website will also support us as members and supporters.

Individuals

Penelope Andrews
Helaine Barnett
Carmen Beauchamp Ciparick
Randall T. Eng
Eugene M. Fahey
Helen E. Freedman
John J. Halloran, Jr.
Henry J. Kennedy
Alan Levine
Leon B. Polsky
Susan Phillips Read
Albert M. Rosenblatt
Mary Kay Vyskocil
Stephen P. Younger

Firms

AIG Inc. — Michael W. Leahy, Deputy General Counsel & Head of Litigation
Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP — Scott B. Schreiber, Partner
Cooley LLP — Alan Levine, Partner
Cravath Swaine & Moore LLP — Lauren A. Moskowitz, Partner
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP — James P. Rouhandeh, Partner
Debevoise & Plimpton LLP — John S. Kiernan, Partner
Dentons — Keith Moskowitz, Partner
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher LLP — James Hallowell, Partner
Greenberg Traurig LLP — Richard A. Edlin, Vice Chair
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan LLP — Michael B. Carlinsky, Partner
Rivkin Radler LLP — Cheryl Kornman, Partner
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP — Lynn K. Neuner, Partner
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP — Alexander C. Drylewski, Partner
Sullivan & Cromwell LLP — Robert J. Giuffra, Jr., Partner
Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP — Mitchell J. Auslander, Partner

Because of the extraordinary conditions caused by COVID-19, the Society has been unable to do its customary fundraising, and we have made a special appeal to our supporters. We are grateful to all those listed below who have responded to this need. We hope that those who visit our website will also support us as members and supporters.

Individuals

Helaine Barnett
John Q. Barrett
Carmen Beauchamp Ciparick
Randall T. Eng
Eugene M. Fahey
Helen E. Freedman
Barry Kamins
Henry J. Kennedy
A. Thomas Levin
Alan Levine
Jonathan Lippman
Troy McKenzie
Leon B. Polsky
Albert M. Rosenblatt
John S. Siffert
Stephen P. Younger

Firms

Cooley LLP — Alan Levine, Partner
Cornerstone Research
Cravath Swaine & Moore LLP — Evan R. Chesler, Partner
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP — James P. Rouhandeh, Partner
Greenberg Traurig LLP — Richard A. Edlin, Vice Chair
Kelley Drye & Warren LLP — Robert Haig, Partner
Kirkland & Ellis LLP — Robert Gretch, Partner
Latham & Watkins LLP — James Brandt, Partner
Mantel McDonough Riso LLP — Alan D. Mantel, Partner
MoloLamken LLP — Steven F. Molo, Partner
Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler LLP — Stephen P. Younger, Partner
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison LLP — Brad S. Karp, Chairman
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan LLP — Marc Greenwald, Partner
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP — Lynn K. Neuner, Partner
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP — Barry H. Garfinkel, Partner; Scott D. Musoff, Partner
Sullivan & Cromwell LLP — Robert J. Giuffra, Jr., Partner

The Lebensfeld Foundation, Robert Giuffra, Jr., Vice President — General Operating Funds
The William Nelson Cromwell Foundation — Society Book Publications

Fraunces Tavern Museum
Levine Lee LLP
New York City Bar Association’s Women in the Legal Profession Committee
Oneida Indian Nation
Polish Cultural Institute New York
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP

Cooley LLP
Cravath Swaine & Moore LLP
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
Greenberg Traurig LLP
Joseph Hage Aaronson LLC
Kirkland & Ellis LLP
Latham & Watkins LLP
Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein LLP
Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler LLP
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison LLP
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP
Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz LLP
Weitz & Luxenberg PC

AIG, Inc.
Alston & Bird LLP
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher LLP
Hazen Polsky Foundation, Inc.
Jeffrey A. Jannuzzo, Esq.
John J. Halloran, Jr., P.C.
Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan LLP
Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
Wollmuth Maher & Deutsch LLP

Cohen & Gresser LLP
Collazo Florentino & Keil LLP
Cornerstone Research, Inc.
Debevoise & Plimpton LLP
Dechert LLP
DLA Piper LLP (US)
Ganfer Shore Leeds & Zauderer LLP
Kasowitz Benson Torres LLP
Kelley Drye & Warren LLP
Lankler Siffert & Wohl LLP
Levine Lee LLP
Mantel McDonough Riso LLP
MoloLamken LLP
Proskauer Rose LLP
Rivkin Radler LLP
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP

×
Product added to cart

No products in the cart.