Our Supporters

Guests at the Society's 2018 gala dinner.

The Society would like to thank all of the supporters who make its work possible. As a membership organization we depend on their continuing support and could not have achieved such success over the past years without it.

We are especially indebted to the individuals and organizations that provide grants and sponsorships or otherwise partner with us in our projects. Working together we have shaped initiatives that are meaningful to the donors and essential to our mission.

Our Current Grantors 

Gloria & Barry H. Garfinkel Fund — David A. Garfinkel Essay Scholarship

In 2021, our beloved Trustee Barry H. Garfinkel passed away. He named the Historical Society to receive donations in his honor. A full list of donors can be found here.

Lemmon Slave Case Travelling Exhibit

Humanities New York — HNY CARES Emergency Relief Grant and HNY SHARP Operating Grant

Teaching Fellow Anna Lind-Guzik in the classroom.

New York Community Trust — Expanding Society Education Programming

From a recent Society public event.

Proskauer Rose LLP — Stephen R. Kaye Memorial Program Series

2016 JSK Program pre-event reception

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP — Judith S. Kaye Program Series: Conversations on Women and the Law

Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation — Lemmon Slave Case Audio Story Project

2021 Donation Appeal Drive

2021 was also a year the Society was unable to fundraise with the gala dinner due to the COVID pandemic, and we have made a special appeal to our supporters. We are grateful to all those listed below who have responded to this need. We hope that those who visit our website will also support us as members and supporters.

Individuals

Penelope Andrews
Helaine Barnett
Carmen Beauchamp Ciparick
Randall T. Eng
Eugene M. Fahey
Helen E. Freedman
John J. Halloran, Jr.
Henry J. Kennedy
Alan Levine
Leon B. Polsky
Susan Phillips Read
Albert M. Rosenblatt
Mary Kay Vyskocil
Stephen P. Younger

Firms

AIG Inc. — Michael W. Leahy, Deputy General Counsel & Head of Litigation
Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP — Scott B. Schreiber, Partner
Cooley LLP — Alan Levine, Partner
Cravath Swaine & Moore LLP — Lauren A. Moskowitz, Partner
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP — James P. Rouhandeh, Partner
Debevoise & Plimpton LLP — John S. Kiernan, Partner
Dentons — Keith Moskowitz, Partner
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher LLP — James Hallowell, Partner
Greenberg Traurig LLP — Richard A. Edlin, Vice Chair
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan LLP — Michael B. Carlinsky, Partner
Rivkin Radler LLP — Cheryl Kornman, Partner
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP — Lynn K. Neuner, Partner
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP — Alexander C. Drylewski, Partner
Sullivan & Cromwell LLP — Robert J. Giuffra, Jr., Partner
Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP — Mitchell J. Auslander, Partner

2020 Donation Appeal Drive

Because of the extraordinary conditions caused by COVID-19, the Society has been unable to do its customary fundraising, and we have made a special appeal to our supporters. We are grateful to all those listed below who have responded to this need. We hope that those who visit our website will also support us as members and supporters.

Individuals

Helaine Barnett
John Q. Barrett
Carmen Beauchamp Ciparick
Randall T. Eng
Eugene M. Fahey
Helen E. Freedman
Barry Kamins
Henry J. Kennedy
A. Thomas Levin
Alan Levine
Jonathan Lippman
Troy McKenzie
Leon B. Polsky
Albert M. Rosenblatt
John S. Siffert
Stephen P. Younger

Firms

Cooley LLP — Alan Levine, Partner
Cornerstone Research
Cravath Swaine & Moore LLP — Evan R. Chesler, Partner
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP — James P. Rouhandeh, Partner
Greenberg Traurig LLP — Richard A. Edlin, Vice Chair
Kelley Drye & Warren LLP — Robert Haig, Partner
Kirkland & Ellis LLP — Robert Gretch, Partner
Latham & Watkins LLP — James Brandt, Partner
Mantel McDonough Riso LLP — Alan D. Mantel, Partner
MoloLamken LLP — Steven F. Molo, Partner
Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler LLP — Stephen P. Younger, Partner
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison LLP — Brad S. Karp, Chairman
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan LLP — Marc Greenwald, Partner
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP — Lynn K. Neuner, Partner
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP — Barry H. Garfinkel, Partner; Scott D. Musoff, Partner
Sullivan & Cromwell LLP — Robert J. Giuffra, Jr., Partner

Our Current Program Partners & Sponsors

Asian American Bar Association of New York
Asian American Judges Association of New York
Bronx Women’s Bar Association
Franklin H. Williams Judicial Commission
Friends of George McAneny
Latino Judges Association
LatinoJustice PRLDEF
Meyer Suozzi English & Klein P.C.
New York Preservation Archive Project
New York State Archives Partnership Trust
New York State Unified Court System’s Office of Diversity & Inclusion
Pacheco & Lugo PLLC
Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler LLP
Puerto Rican Bar Association’s Historic Preservation and Judiciary Committees
The Richard C. Failla LGBTQ Commission of the New York State Courts
The Supreme Court Historical Society
Woodlawn Cemetery & Conservancy

Individual Support

Helaine M. Barnett
Lorraine DiPaolo
Helen E. Freedman
Robert J. Giuffra, Jr.
Barry Kamins
Robert M. Kaufman
Alan Levine
E. Leo Milonas
Michael Mitchell
Lauren Moskowitz
Lynn K. Neuner
Susan Phillips Read
Albert M. Rosenblatt
John S. Siffert
Stephen P. Younger

Penelope Andrews
P. Castel
Carmen B. Ciparick
Charles Dewey Cole, Jr.
Randall T. Eng
Henry M. Greenberg
James L. Hallowell
Henry J. Kennedy
Alice and Douglas Kraus
A. Thomas Levin
Allan D. Mantel
Ira B. Matetsky
Troy A. McKenzie
Brian E. O’Connor
Adam Offenhartz
Alan D. Scheinkman
Daniel Stoller
Mary Kay Vyskocil

Virginia Aaron
Rand April
John Q. Barrett
Patricia Brimais-Tenemille
Alex Calabrese
Hunter T. Carter
Jana Cohn
Charles Cole
Michael Coneys
Stephen G. Crane
Jodi and Gary Cullen
Bernard D’Orazio
Raymond J. Dowd
Richard A. Edlin
John D. Feerick
Warren Feldman
David Otis Fuller
Elizabeth Garry
Alan Goldman
John H. Gross
James Hyer
Laura L. Jacobson
Debra A. James
Lisa LeCours
Howard A. Levine
Lou Lewis
John Licata
Judith A. Livingston
Daniel Looney
James McAuliffe
Peter H. Moulton
H. Nicholas Muller, III
Thomas R. Newman
Brian O’Connor
Pamela Pagnani
Michael Roffer
Thomas J. Ruller
Josh Silber
Edward O. Spain
Torrey Whitman
Beth & Earle Yaffa
Bruce E. Yanett

Historical Support Prior to 2020

The Lebensfeld Foundation, Robert Giuffra, Jr., Vice President — General Operating Funds
The William Nelson Cromwell Foundation — Society Book Publications

Fraunces Tavern Museum
Levine Lee LLP
New York City Bar Association’s Women in the Legal Profession Committee
Oneida Indian Nation
Polish Cultural Institute New York
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP

Cooley LLP
Cravath Swaine & Moore LLP
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
Greenberg Traurig LLP
Joseph Hage Aaronson LLC
Kirkland & Ellis LLP
Latham & Watkins LLP
Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein LLP
Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler LLP
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison LLP
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP
Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz LLP
Weitz & Luxenberg PC

AIG, Inc.
Alston & Bird LLP
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher LLP
Hazen Polsky Foundation, Inc.
Jeffrey A. Jannuzzo, Esq.
John J. Halloran, Jr., P.C.
Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan LLP
Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
Wollmuth Maher & Deutsch LLP

Cohen & Gresser LLP
Collazo Florentino & Keil LLP
Cornerstone Research, Inc.
Debevoise & Plimpton LLP
Dechert LLP
DLA Piper LLP (US)
Ganfer Shore Leeds & Zauderer LLP
Kasowitz Benson Torres LLP
Kelley Drye & Warren LLP
Lankler Siffert & Wohl LLP
Levine Lee LLP
Mantel McDonough Riso LLP
MoloLamken LLP
Proskauer Rose LLP
Rivkin Radler LLP
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP

×
Product added to cart

No products in the cart.